Best Thing

Thanks for the lesson, dad :)
Thanks for the lesson, dad 🙂

Juno: I’m just like losing my faith with humanity.
Mac: Can you can narrow that down for me?
Juno: I just wonder if like, two people can ever stay together for good.
Mac: You mean like couples?
Juno: Yeah, like people in love.
Mac: Are you having boy troubles? Because I gotta be honest with you; I don’t much approve of dating in your condition, ’cause well… that’s kind of messed up.
Juno: Dad, no!
Mac: Well, it’s kind of skanky. Isn’t that what you girls call it? Skanky? Skeevy?
Juno: Please stop.
Mac: [persisting] Tore up from the floor up?

Juno: That’s not what it’s about. I just need to know that it’s possible that two people can stay happy together forever.
Mac: Well, it’s not easy, that’s for sure. Now, I may not have the best track record in the world, but I have been with your stepmother for 10 years now and I’m proud to say that we’re very happy.

[Juno nods]

Mac: Look, in my opinion, the best thing you can do is find a person who loves you for exactly what you are. Good mood, bad mood, ugly, pretty, handsome, what have you, the right person is still going to think the sun shines out your ass. That’s the kind of person that’s worth sticking with.

Juno: Yeah. And I think I’ve found that person.

Mac MacGuff, in the movie Juno

2 Comments

  1. Juno: Yeah. And I think I’ve found that person.

    Have you? 🙄


    Btw, ganti theme lagi ya? Gak pake EXIF data lagi? 😀

    • hahaha…
      not yet Ric 🙂

      iyo ini ganti theme karena cari yang ada menu nya di atas. plugin display exif nya ngadat euy, gak bisa dipasang di wp versi terbaru 🙁

Comments are closed.